2021 MacKinnon Educational Excellence and Human Recognition Award

Lower Kuskokwim School District School Board Member Clarence Daniel Receives 2021 Don MacKinnon Excellence in Education Award

Lower Kuskokwim School District School Board Member Clarence DanielReceives 2022 Don MacKinnon Excellence in Education Award Clarence Daniel, Lower Kuskokwim School District School (LKSD) Board Member, was awarded the 2022 Don MacKinnon Excellence in Education Award by the Alaska Superintendents Association (ASA). Daniel was present the award during the ASA fall conference in Anchorage. 


Daniel has served on the LKSD regional school board since 2013 and has held the positions of secretary, treasurer, vice president and president. His dedication to education in the district dates to 1988, when he served as a student representative on the board. 


LKSD Superintendent Kimberly Hankins said, “Clarence wants to see LKSD students be prepared for whatever they choose to do in their future.” 


To promote this vision Daniel has supported collegial and post-secondary education functions and helped establish the Alaska Native Science and Engineering Program (ANSEP) Acceleration Academy. 


Daniel believes Yugtun programs in LKSD should have measurable standards on par with English standards and has been a strong advocate of the districts mission to develop bilingual and biliterate programs for students. 
Daniel also is a member of the National Indigenous Language coalition and has worked with Senator Lisa Murkowski’s office to review and propose language for the Indigenous Language bill.

 
Superintendent Hankins added, “Clarence believes that student success is, and should be, defined by the accomplishments each individual makes toward their goals, whether they choose to be the student with the most college degrees, running their tribe/corporation, taking care of elderly family members, or being the most successful hunter providing food for the village. It is the successful fulfillment of each individual student’s vision.” 

The MacKinnon Educational Excellence and Human Recognition Award was established in 1985 to recognize Don MacKinnon and his service to education in Alaska.

Don was the first Executive Director of the Alaska Association of School Administrators and the Alaska Council of School Administrators. He was instrumental in forming a cooperative alliance among all school administrators and organizations.

In honor of his work to forge professional relationships on behalf of Alaska’s young people, the AASA Board of Directors established this award to be given to school board members who have provided meritorious service to their school districts and communities.

 

Previous Recipients

2020 – John Hischer, Skagway School District 

2019 – Tiffany Jackson, Aleutians East Borough School District

2018 – Andi Story, Juneau School District

2017 – Kathleen Plunkett, Anchorage School District

2016 – Sandy Shroyer-Beaver, Northwest Arctic Borough School District

2013 –Michael Kampnich, Craig City School District

2012 – Gretchen Guest, Anchorage School District

2011 – Harold Ivanoff, North Slope Borough School District
Crystal Kennedy, Anchorage School District

Joe Arness, 2010 recipient

Joe Arness, 2010 recipient

2010 – Joe Arness, Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

2009- Tim Steele, Anchorage School District
Sharon Wilson, Bristol Bay School District

2008 – Tom Conley, Sitka School District

2007 – Patty Alsworth, Lake and Peninsula Borough Schools
Mary Becker, Juneau Borough Schools
Nancy Hollis, Denali Borough Schools
Dennis Thomas, Kuspuk City Schools
Grace Villarreal, Hoonah City Schools

Tim Steele, 2009 recipient

Tim Steele, 2009 recipient

2006 – Darren Belisle, Skagway City School District
Sammy Crawford, Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

2005 – Virginia Bender, Chugach School District

2004 – Chris Ellis, Skagway City School District
Tammy Fowler Pound, Unalaska City School District
Wayne Morgan, Kuspuk School District

2003 – Eileen Armstrong, Denali Borough School District
Fred Bifelt, Yukon Koyukuk School District
Ruth Birky, Kuspuk School District
Marie Paul, Southwest Region School District

Sharon Wilson, 2009 recipient

Sharon Wilson, 2009 recipient

2002 – Debra Mullins, Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

2001 – Thomas Arts, Valdez City School District
Lois Morgan, Southeast Island School District

2000 – Cynthia Henry, Fairbanks North Star Borough School District
Rick Kniaziowski, Unalaska City School District

1999 – Michael Hunt, Lower Yukon School District
Judith Snow-Rosander, Iditarod Area School District
Sharon Svarney-Livingston, Unalaska City School District

1998 – Shirley Jackson, Kake City School District
Forest “Deano” Olemaun, North Slope Borough School District
Sally Rue, Juneau School District
Ralph Tronrud, Skagway City School District

1997 – Nels Franklin, Southwest Region School District
Michael Murphy, Nome Public School District
Sue Wilken, Fairbanks North Start Borough School District

1996 – Bruce Bachen, Sitka Borough School District
Sandra Carlquist, Unalaska City School District
William Messmer, Wrangell City School District

1995 – Robert “Bob” Anderson, Klawock City School District
Annie Christensen, Lake & Peninsula School District
Raymond Collins, Iditarod Area School District
Richard Mauer, Delta/Greely School District

1994 – Paul Brendible, Annette Islands School District
Doris Fales, Delta/Greely School District
Alice Knowles, Kodiak Island Borough School District